Meet Our Members

We serve over 160 artists and art organizations in 7 counties across the Bay Area. These members work across many disciplines, from visual arts to performance to arts education and advocacy.

Members
+ Counting


Arts Advocacy

  • Arts Education Alliance of the Bay Area
  • Center for Innovation in the Design and Construction Industry
  • Emerging Arts Professionals/SFBA
  • Hackermoms
  • Pazala
  • Saint Francis Homelessness Challenge
  • Teacher Salary Project
  • Vital Arts

Arts Education

  • Arts Ed Matters
  • The Beat Within
  • Indigenous Women’s Arts & Wellness Circle
  • Jazz Education Ensemble
  • KIDmob
  • Mi Cultura Art Project
  • The Quinan Street Project
  • Spotlight Projects
  • Stagewrite
  • Tatiana Chaterji
  • Uphill Arts
  • Urban Youth Ambassadors Cultural Exchange
  • The Viewfinders Initiative
  • Yardtime Literary Project

Community Arts

  • 3rd Space Lab
  • Adoption Museum
  • AIR-SF
  • American Indian Community Cultural Center
  • Art for Civil Discourse
  • Book and Wheel Works
  • Bring Your Own Queer
  • Chinese Whispers
  • Ourland Oakland
  • Please Touch Community Garden
  • A Secret History of American River People
  • Stairwell’s
  • The Walk Discourse
  • Walls of Hope

Dance

  • Bay Area Dance Collective/Brannigan Dance Works
  • Carolina Lugo and Carole Acuna’s Ballet Flamenco
  • Dancing Earth Bay Area
  • Embodiment Project
  • iXalt
  • Mary Sano’s Dance Collaborations Project
  • Multi Generational Dance
  • Nemenzo Te Fare/Heiva
  • STEAMROLLER
  • Urban Jazz Dance Company

Film

  • Cinema Italia SF
  • SF89 Documentary
  • Light Field
  • Matatu

Literary Arts

  • Annie Rovzar
  • Bare Life Review
  • Bay Area Creative SF
  • The Book of Del: A Biography of Homelessness
  • Books and Dolls for All
  • Celeste Chan Projects
  • Diasporic Vietnamese Artist Network
  • Frisco’s Daughters
  • Green Windows
  • Ithuriel’s Spear
  • Imani Cezanne
  • Lecturer Creative Work Grant
  • Lyzette Wanzer
  • Maddy Clifford Projects
  • Mandeep Sethi
  • Roaring Forties Press
  • Robyn Carter
  • San Francsico Zine Fest
  • Sidebrow
  • Swedish Literature Appreciation Society
  • Timeless, Infinite Light
  • Write Now! SF Bay
  • Writing Ourselves Whole

Music

  • Aoede – Creating to Heal through Inspirational Expressive & Teaching Arts
  • Alphabet Rockers
  • Awesome Orchestra Collective
  • Baldocchi Projects
  • Bay Area Gospel Music Weekend
  • Berkeley Dulcimer Gathering
  • Blues Is A Woman
  • BoomShake Music
  • Giant Steps Music/Music Action Lab
  • Inspector Gadje Balkan Brass
  • Irish American Crossroads
  • Jazz in the Neighborhood
  • Jazz Remedy
  • Lili Weckler/Unhinge
  • Meklit Hadero
  • Neighborhood Performance Project
  • Oakhella
  • POTO
  • RC Howell Music
  • Red Poppy Art House
  • Symphonia Caritas
  • Undercover Presents
  • Zina Bozzay Projects

Theater

  • Aaron Davidman Projects
  • Annie Albagli – Worth Your Salt
  • Antic in a Drain
  • Bay Area Women’s Theatre Festival (baWTF)
  • Campo Santo
  • Colored Ink
  • Erika Chong Shuch Performance Project
  • Eugenie Chan Theater Projects
  • Ferocious Lotus Theatre Company
  • Glass Eye Shadow Pictures
  • ICTUS
  • Impossible Thing Productions
  • Julie Queen Film and Performance
  • Kairos Theatre Ensemble
  • Klanghaus
  • Linda Bouchard Multi-Media Projects
  • Move About Theater
  • Mugwumpin
  • Niloufar Talebi Projects
  • Notoriety Variety
  • Queer Rebel Productions
  • Rapid Descent Physical Performance Company
  • San Francisco Neo-Futurists
  • Stage to Screen
  • Star Finch Projects
  • Theater Mundi
  • THIS TIME ONLY, IN THREE PARTS
  • Trish

Visual Arts

  • &Art&
  • Adele Shaw
  • ArtCare
  • Art Responders
  • ARTS 4 HEALING
  • ArtSavesLives Studio and Gallery
  • B4BEL4B Gallery
  • Blue Trail
  • Bruce Hasson
  • Codame Art + Tech
  • Collective Action Studio
  • CTRL+SHFT Collective
  • EMERGENT LANDSCAPES
  • FESTAC Oakland
  • Hayes Valley Art Works
  • Home Exhibit
  • Homing
  • Interface Gallery
  • Irving Street Projects
  • the lost ones
  • Pantea Karimi: Exchange Project
  • The Portrait Project
  • Prelinger Library
  • Real Time & Space
  • San Francisco Cultural History Museum
  • Sarah Klein Projects
  • Squarecylinder
  • St. Joseph’s Arts Foundation
  • StoreFrontLabs
  • Taraneh Hemami
  • Tiffanie Turner / papel SF
  • Tosa Studio Award
  • Two Ravens Trust
  • WE not ME
  • Xenoform Labs

Arts Advocacy

  • Arts Education Alliance of the Bay Area
  • Center for Innovation in the Design and Construction Industry
  • Emerging Arts Professionals/SFBA
  • Hackermoms
  • Pazala
  • Saint Francis Homelessness Challenge
  • Teacher Salary Project
  • Vital Arts

Arts Education

  • Arts Ed Matters
  • The Beat Within
  • Indigenous Women’s Arts & Wellness Circle
  • Jazz Education Ensemble
  • KIDmob
  • Mi Cultura Art Project
  • The Quinan Street Project
  • Spotlight Projects
  • Stagewrite
  • Tatiana Chaterji
  • Uphill Arts
  • Urban Youth Ambassadors Cultural Exchange
  • The Viewfinders Initiative
  • Yardtime Literary Project

Community Arts

  • 3rd Space Lab
  • Adoption Museum
  • AIR-SF
  • American Indian Community Cultural Center
  • Art for Civil Discourse
  • Book and Wheel Works
  • Bring Your Own Queer
  • Chinese Whispers
  • Ourland Oakland
  • Please Touch Community Garden
  • A Secret History of American River People
  • Stairwell’s
  • The Walk Discourse
  • Walls of Hope

Dance

  • Bay Area Dance Collective/Brannigan Dance Works
  • Carolina Lugo and Carole Acuna’s Ballet Flamenco
  • Dancing Earth Bay Area
  • Embodiment Project
  • iXalt
  • Mary Sano’s Dance Collaborations Project
  • Multi Generational Dance
  • Nemenzo Te Fare/Heiva
  • STEAMROLLER
  • Urban Jazz Dance Company

Film

  • Cinema Italia SF
  • SF89 Documentary
  • Light Field
  • Matatu

Literary Arts

  • Annie Rovzar
  • Bare Life Review
  • Bay Area Creative SF
  • The Book of Del: A Biography of Homelessness
  • Books and Dolls for All
  • Celeste Chan Projects
  • Diasporic Vietnamese Artist Network
  • Frisco’s Daughters
  • Green Windows
  • Ithuriel’s Spear
  • Lecturer Creative Work Grant
  • Lyzette Wanzer
  • Maddy Clifford Projects
  • Roaring Forties Press
  • Robyn Carter
  • San Francsico Zine Fest
  • Sidebrow
  • Swedish Literature Appreciation Society
  • Timeless, Infinite Light
  • Write Now! SF Bay
  • Writing Ourselves Whole

Theater

  • Aaron Davidman Projects
  • Annie Albagli – Worth Your Salt
  • Antic in a Drain
  • Bay Area Women’s Theatre Festival (baWTF)
  • Campo Santo
  • Colored Ink
  • Erika Chong Shuch Performance Project
  • Eugenie Chan Theater Projects
  • Ferocious Lotus Theatre Company
  • Glass Eye Shadow Pictures
  • ICTUS
  • Impossible Thing Productions
  • Julie Queen Film and Performance
  • Kairos Theatre Ensemble
  • Klanghaus
  • Linda Bouchard Multi-Media Projects
  • Move About Theater
  • Mugwumpin
  • Niloufar Talebi Projects
  • Notoriety Variety
  • Queer Rebel Productions
  • Rapid Descent Physical Performance Company
  • San Francisco Neo-Futurists
  • Stage to Screen
  • Star Finch Projects
  • Theater Mundi
  • THIS TIME ONLY, IN THREE PARTS
  • Trish

Music

  • Aeode – Creating to Heal through Inspirational Expressive & Teaching Arts
  • Alphabet Rockers
  • Awesome Orchestra Collective
  • Baldocchi Projects
  • Bay Area Gospel Weekend
  • Berkeley Dulcimer Gathering
  • Blues Is A Woman
  • BoomShake Music
  • Giant Steps Music/Music Action Lab
  • Inspector Gadje Balkan Brass
  • Irish American Crossroads
  • Jazz in the Neighborhood
  • Jazz Remedy
  • Lili Weckler/Unhinge
  • Meklit Hadero
  • Neighborhood Performance Project
  • Oakhella
  • POTO
  • RC Howell Music
  • Red Poppy Art House
  • Symphonia Caritas
  • Undercover Presents
  • Zina Bozzay Projects

Visual Arts

  • &Art&
  • Adele Shaw
  • ArtCare
  • Art Responders
  • ARTS 4 HEALING
  • ArtSavesLives Studio and Gallery
  • B4BEL4B Gallery
  • Blue Trail
  • Bruce Hasson
  • Codame Art + Tech
  • Collective Action Studio
  • CTRL+SHFT Collective
  • EMERGENT LANDSCAPES
  • Hayes Valley Art Works
  • Home Exhibit
  • Homing
  • Interface Gallery
  • Irving Street Projects
  • the lost ones
  • Pantea Karimi: Exchange Project
  • The Portrait Project
  • Prelinger Library
  • Real Time & Space
  • San Francisco Cultural History Museum
  • Sarah Klein Projects
  • Squarecylinder
  • St. Joseph’s Arts Foundation
  • StoreFrontLabs
  • Taraneh Hemami
  • Tiffanie Turner / papel SF
  • Tosa Studio Award
  • Two Ravens Trust
  • WE not ME
  • Xenoform Labs

Intersection for the Arts respectfully acknowledges that we are based in Yelamu: the traditional, unceded lands of the Ohlone people. We pay our respects to elders both past and present.